Blackbuck Antelope hunting in Argentina
The blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra), also known as the Indian antelope, is an antelope found in India, Nepal and Pakistan, but also found on northeast of Argentina, where more than 10.000 animals were available in the 1980’s. The blackbuck is the sole extant member of the genus Antilope, and is considered to be the second fastest in the world next to the Cheetah, can run at as high as 80 kilometres per hour (50 mph).
The long, ringed horns, 35–75 centimetres (14–30 in) long, are generally present only on males, though females may develop horns as well. The white fur on the chin and around the eyes is in sharp contrast with the black stripes on the face. The coat of males shows two-tone colouration: while the upper parts and outsides of the legs are dark brown to black, the underparts and the insides of the legs are all white. On the other hand, females and juveniles are yellowish fawn to tan. Males often adopt lekking as a strategy to garner females for mating. While other males are not allowed into these territories, females often visit these places to forage. The male can thus attempt mating with her.
The blackbuck is a diurnal antelope (active mainly during the day), though activity slows down at noon as days grow hotter toward summer. Three kinds of typically small groups – the female herds, territorial males and bachelor males. A study discovered that group sizes often fluctuate; membership is often dictated by availability of forage and the nature of the habitat. Large herds have an edge over smaller ones in that danger can be detected faster, though individual vigilance is lower in the former. Greater time is spent in feeding by large herds. A disadvantage for large herds, however, is that traveling requires more resources.
Herbivores, blackbuck graze on low grasses, occasionally browsing as well. Blackbuck inhabits grassy plains and thinly forested areas where perennial water sources are available for its daily need to drink. Herds travel long distances to obtain water. Scrublands are a good source of forage and cover. Cold climates do not suit the blackbuck.
F.A.Q. about Blackbuck Antelope hunting in Argentina
What is the average for hunting?Depends on the hunter experience, but 75% to 95% for sure.
Are there fences?No, it is a not fenced hunting.
From which distance we usually shoot?From 100 to 300 metres.